FEDERATION  INTERNATIONALE  MOTORCYCLISTE
11Route Suisse - 1295 Mies
Ph.: 0041 22 950.95.00 / Fax: 0041 22 950.95.01 / Email:  fim@fim.ch


 

FINAL RESULTS
WORLD LONG TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES 1957 - 2007
 

  Year 1st   2nd   3rd
  1957 Basse Hveem Sweden   Joseph Hofmeister Germany   Erik Brafvold Norway
  1958 Joseph Hofmeister Germany   Aki Touminen Finland   Joseph Kamper Austria
  1959 Joseph Hofmeister Germany   Atti Pajari Finland   Ollie Nygren Sweden
  1960 Joseph Hofmeister Germany   Ove Fundin Sweden   Erik Simonsen Norway
  1962 Bertl Strid Sweden   Joseph Seidl Germany   Timo Laine Finland
  1963 Bertl Strid Sweden   Kurt W. Petersen Denmark   Manfred Poschenrieder Germany
  1964 Kurt W. Petersen Denmark   Ollie Turunen Finland   Manfred Poschenrieder Germany
  1965 Bjom Knutsson Sweden   Timo Laine Finland   Joseph Seidl Germany
  1966 Manfred Poschenrieder Germany   Kurt W. Petersen Denmark   Jon Odegard Norway
  1967 Manfred Poschenrieder Germany   Don Godden England   Jon Odegard Norway
  1968 Manfred Poschenrieder Germany   Don Godden England   Kurt W. Petersen Denmark
  1969 Don Godden England   Jon Odegard Norway   Kurt W. Petersen Denmark
  1970 Jon Odegard Norway   Don Godden England   Hans Zierk Germany
  1971 Ivan Mauger New Zealand   Manfred Poschenrieder Germany   Runo Wedin Sweden
  1972 Ivan Mauger New Zealand   Manfred Poschenrieder Germany   Jon Odegard Norway
  1973 Ole Olsen Denmark   Hans Seigl Germany   Manfred Poschenrieder Germany
  1974 Egon Muller Germany   Ivan Mauger New Zealand   Alois Wiesbock Germany
  1975 Egon Muller Germany   Ivan Mauger New Zealand   Ole Olsen Denmark
  1976 Ivan Mauger New Zealand   Ole Olsen Denmark   Egon Muller Germany
  1977 Anders Michanek Sweden   Hans Seigl Germany   Ole Olsen Denmark
  1978 Egon Muller Germany   Alois Wiesbock Germany   Peter Collins England
  1979 Alois Wiesbock Germany   Anders Michanek Sweden   Ole Olsen Denmark
  1980 Karl Maier Germany   Alois Wiesbock Germany   Joseph Aigner Germany
  1981 Michael Lee England   Christop Betzi Germany   Anders Michanek Sweden
  1982 Karl Maier Germany   Alois Wiesbock Germany   Egon Muller Germany
  1983 Shawn Moran USA   Jiri Stancl Czechoslovakia   Karl Maier Germany
  1984 Erik Gunderson Denmark   Egon Muller Germany   Karl Maier Germany
  1985 Simon Wigg England   Jiri Stancl Czechoslovakia   Peter Collins England
  1986 Erik Gunderson Denmark   Peter Collins England   Marcel Gerhard Switzerland
  1987 Karl Maier Germany   Simon Wigg England   Shawn Moran USA
  1988 Karl Maier Germany   Klaus Lausch Germany   Chris Morton England
  1989 Simon Wigg England   Ales Dryml Czech   Karl Maier Germany
  1990 Simon Wigg England   Karl Maier Germany   Hans Pingel Germany
  1991 Gerd Riss Germany   Ales Dryml Czech   Jan Pedersen Denmark
  1992 Marcel Gerhard Switzerland   Mitch Shirra New Zealand   Karl Maier Germany
  1993 Simon Wigg England   Karl Maier Germany   Marcel Gerhard Switzerland
  1994 Simon Wigg England   Andre Pollehn Germany   Gerd Riss Germany
  1995 Kelvin Tatum England   Simon Wigg England   Walter Scherwitzki Germany
  1996 Gerd Riss Germany   Robert Barth Germany   Bernd Diener Germany
  1997 Tom Dunker Germany   Steven Schofield England   Glen Cunningham England
  1998 Kelvin Tatum England   Gerd Riss Germany   Steve Schofield England
  1999 Gerd Riss Germany   Robert Barth Germany   Kelvin Tatum England
  2000 Kelvin Tatum England   Robert Barth Germany   Mattias Kroeger Germany
  2001 Gerd Riss Germany   Kelvin Tatum England   Robert Barth Germany
  2002 Robert Barth Germany   Gerd Riss Germany   Kelvin Tatum England
  2003 Robert Barth Germany   Kelvin Tatum England   Gerd Riss Germany
  2004 Gerd Riss Germany   Kelvin Tatum England   Bernd Diener Germany
  2005 Robert Barth Germany   Gerd Riss Germany   Paul Hurry England
  2006 Robert Barth Germany   Joonas Kylmakorpi Finland   Gerd Riss Germany
  2007 Gerd Riss Germany   Joonas Kylmakorpi Finland   Matthieu Tresarrieu France
  2008 Gerd Riss Germany   Glen Philips England   Dirk Fabriek Holland